Meet Our Teachers & Staff

Our top-notch office staff at Queen Creek High School is here to assist you. We care about our students and their parents and will do whatever we can to meet your needs and keep the communication between home and school open and positive.

The faculty and staff at Queen Creek High School take great pride in nurturing and educating our students. They work hard to cultivate a positive, enjoyable, and effective learning environment for everyone. Please take the time to get to know the people who work daily with our students.

Administration

Julie Oster
Principal
Send Email

Katrina Gruse
English, Special Education, Counseling
Send Email

Jennifer Ray
CTE, Science, AVID, Dual Enrollment, Advanced Placement;
Send Email

Renee Regoli
Athletics, PE, Fine Arts, JROTC
Send Email

Jim Richardson
Social Studies, Math, World Languages, Student Activities/Clubs
Send Email

Tara Bernier
Dean of Students, School Safety, PBIS
Send Email

Veronica Murray
Data Specialist
Send Email

Office Staff

Erica Alexander
Athletics Secretary
Send Email

Raylene Bates
Bookstore Technician
Send Email

Beau Brewer
IT
Send Email

Sandi Cummard
Administrative Assist. to Principal
Send Email

Toni Roth
Receptionist
Send Email

Danielle Salazar
Administrative Assistant for Assistant Principals
Send Email

Denise Stone
Administrative Assistant for Dean of Students
Send Email

Ester Vance
Attendance Technician
Send Email

Brandi Vindiola
Registrar
Send Email

Achievement Team

Marisol Lechner
Librarian
Send Email

AVID

Patricia Brooks
AVID Co-coordinator, AVID 9, 10, 11, 12
Send Email

Niki Smith
AVID Co-coordinator, AVID 9, 12
Send Email

Career & Technical Education

Anthony Breecher
Engineering/Computer Science
Send Email

Sandra Brooks
Culinary Instructor/FCCLA Advisor
Send Email

Lewis Brown
Culinary Instructor, FCCLA Advisor
Send Email

Jamie Finlayson
Medical Professions, HOSA Advisor
Send Email

Adam Kornau
Biology
Send Email

Nikki Micale
Marketing/Student Store/DECA advisor
Send Email

Tamma Murphy
Film & TV/Photography
Send Email

Mauricio Ramirez
Graphic Design Education
Skills USA Advisor
Send Email

Jacob Rutherford
Carpentry
Send Email

Kimberly Rutherford
Department Chair, Early Childhood Education, FCCLA Advisor
Send Email

Amy Shipp
Athletics Training, Sports Medicine
Send Email

Aleah Shook
Agriculture Education, FFA Advisor, CASE Certified Instructor
Send Email

Kyle Spitler
Stagecraft, Arizona Thespians
Send Email

Dayna Tierney
Health Occupations
Sports Medicine
Send Email

English

Holli Berg
Honors English 11
Send Email

Ike Birdsall
English 11
Send Email

Kylie Frontczak
English 11
Send Email

Jill Hagler
English 12, AP Literature
Send Email

Jennifer Holland
Honors English 12, English 12
Send Email

Amanda Kimberly
English 12
Send Email

Natalie Layman
English 9
Send Email

Kirstin Lewis
Honors English 10, Yearbook
Send Email

Kayla Schmidt
English 10
Send Email

Niki Smith
English 9
Send Email

Taler Stanton
Honors English 9, English 9
Send Email

Drew Sullivan
English 10
Send Email

Donna Vanney
Department Chair, English 9, Honors English 9
Send Email

Juliet Walsh
English 9
Send Email

Amy Werly
English 10
Send Email

Cory White
Honors English 11, English 11
Send Email

Fine Arts

John Davenport
Marching Band, Concert Band, AP Music Theory
Send Email

James Hutchins
Symphonic Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra, Guitar, Sinfonietta Orchestra
Send Email

Gail McFarland
Introduction to Art, Drawing and Painting
Send Email

Emily McIntyre
Ceramics
Send Email

Elizabeth Reynolds
Fine Arts Department Chair, Women's Ensemble, Chorale, Piano I, Piano Independent Study
Send Email

Kyle Spitler
Beginning Theater Arts, Advanced Theater Arts, Drama Director
Send Email

Newt Wilson
Send Email

Health Office

Christine Fuhrman
Nurse
Send Email

Bertha Patino
Health Office Assistant

JROTC

John Biggs
JROTC
Send Email

William Waddington
JROTC
Send Email

Maintenance

Jose Pacheco
Maintenance Custodian Lead

Maria Napoles
Custodian

Christina Rodriguez
Custodian

Mathematics

Laura Barnes
Co-Taught Algebra I, Resource Algebra I
Send Email

Nathaniel Boardman
Algebra II
Send Email

Stacey Bowser
Co-Department Chair, Quantitative Reasoning, Dual Enrollment Teacher
Send Email

Katherine Brown
Algebra II, Pre-Calculus
Send Email

Erica Carron
Algebra I
Send Email

Alexandra Couch
Honors Geometry, Geometry
Send Email

Jennifer DeKorte
Geometry, Honors Geometry
Send Email

Jennifer Dominguez
Algebra I, Algebra I Lab, Pre-Calculus
Send Email

Suzanne Giannetti
Resource Geometry, Co-Taught Geometry, Resource Algebra I
Send Email

Erica Granado
Algebra III
Send Email

Brianna Wells LeClaire
Geometry
Send Email

Irene Martinez
Algebra I, Algebra II
Send Email

Indika Morris
Algebra II Lab, Pre-Calculus
Send Email

Joe Rosenfield
Geometry
Send Email

Kyle Sager
AP Calculus AB, Algebra I, Algebra I Lab
Send Email

Sarah Sharp
Co-Department Chair, Honors Algebra I, Honors Algebra II
Send Email

Ramsey Shinn
Co-Taught Algebra II, Co-Taught Quantitative Reasoning, Resource Algebra II
Send Email

Sarah Walterman
Algebra I, Geometry
Send Email

Austin Watkins
Financial Math, Co-Taught Quantitative Reasoning
Send Email

Taryn Whelan
Pre-Calculus, Honors Pre-Calculus
Send Email

Paraprofessionals

Trinidad Barcelo
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Jayme Blauert
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Karen Frawley
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Ana Guerrero
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Angel Guevara
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Ila Holgerson
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Amy Holmen
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Marylee Kennedy
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Delores Lamb
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Andrea Matthews
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Emily Reuttinger
SPED Instructional Assistant

Betsy Roath
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Debra Robinson
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Doug Smith
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Christine Suber
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Jeanette Taylor
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Linda White
SPED Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Physical Education

Mike Campbell
Athletic Weights
Send Email

Kevin Honea
Athletics Equipment Manager
Send Email

Dr. Cassandra McKay
Athletics Trainer
Send Email

Bailey Moore
Dance
Send Email

Mikel Moreno
Basic/Advanced Weights, Varsity Baseball Coach
Send Email

Taylor Pena
(Pending Board Approval) Athletic Weights, Yogalates, CoEd PE, Varsity Girls Golf Coach
Send Email

Paul Reynolds
Head Weights Coach
Send Email

Jason Rhone
Department Chair, Basic/Advanced Weights, CoEd PE, Varsity Badminton Coach
Send Email

Amy Shipp
Athletic Trainer
Send Email

Science

Jose Alvarenga
Biology/Environmental Science
Send Email

Michelle Anderson
Co-Department Chair/Chemistry
Send Email

Catherine Andreadis
AP Environmental Science/AP Biology/Honors Biology
Send Email

Dominic Chaulk
Physics/AP Physics I
Send Email

Nicholas Fruit
Co-Department Chair/Biology
Send Email

Shaun Hardt
Biology
Send Email

Scott Howard
Physical Science
Send Email

Adam Kornau
Biology
Send Email

Joshua Mitchell
Human Anatomy/Honors Human Anatomy
Send Email

Alexandra Perez
Biology/Chemistry
Send Email

Anthony Potthoff
Environmental Science/Honors Biology
Send Email

Jolie Varholdt
Physical Science/Environmental Science/Botany
Send Email

Timothy Vaughn
Chemistry
Send Email

Laura Winder
AP Chemistry/Honors Chemistry
Send Email

Security

Deputy Kray

Eric Campbell
Security Guard

Kevin Crewse
Security Guard

Ana Lopez
Security Guard

Felix Pagan
Security Guard

Amber Riggs
Security Guard

Jeff Whiting
Security Guard

Bob Wuerl
Security Guard

Social Studies

Beth Bonewell
Government, AP US History
Send Email

Amy Cassinat
US/AZ History
Send Email

John Clarke
World History
Send Email

Sharlee Crandell
Government
Send Email

Travis Decker
US History, World History
Send Email

Heather Deremer
AP World History, Honors Ancient Civilizations
Send Email

Brian Duncan
AP Psychology, Psychology, World History
Send Email

Gabe Gahn
Department Chair, US/AZ History
Send Email

Amanda Kimberly
Honors Ancient Civilizations
Send Email

Phyllis Martynowicz
AP US History, Government
Send Email

Lee Noble
AP Economics, AP Government, Economics
Send Email

Tim Owens
Economics
Send Email

Rick Payne
World History
Send Email

Brandon Waller
World History, Economics
Send Email

Special Education

Laura Barnes
Department Chair, Resource Algebra I, Co-Taught Algebra I, Testing
Send Email

Nancy Cattani
Life Skills
Send Email

Richard Todd Eames
Academic Skills for Social Studies and English
Send Email

Suzanne Giannetti
Resource Geometry, Co-Taught Geometry, Resource Algebra I
Send Email

Bradley King
Pathways Program
Send Email

Ann Mohrhauser
Passport Program
Send Email

Paul Saggau
Co-Taught English 12, Resource English 10, Co-Taught English 10
Send Email

Ramsey Shinn
Co-Taught Algebra II, Co-Taught Quantitative Reasoning, Resource Algebra II
Send Email

Rachel Stangler
Send Email

Ciera Thompson
Academic Skills for Science and Math
Send Email

Ann Tichy
Co-Taught English 9, Resource English 9
Send Email

Austin Watkins
Resource English 12, Financial Math, Co-Taught Quantitative Reasoning
Send Email

Student Services

Janae Goodwyn
Counselor, Last Names A–D
Send Email

Angela Greco
Child Nutrition Manager
Send Email

Lee Harmon
Counselor, Last Names L–P
Send Email

Andre Hernandez
Counselor, Last Names E–K
Send Email

Jennifer Latin
Counselor, Last Names Q–Z
Send Email

Marisol Lechner
Librarian
Send Email

Kenneth Peterson
College & Career Advisor
Send Email

Cara Price
College and Career Specialist
Send Email

Art Sirianni
School Psychologist/Social Worker
Send Email

Ramona Sylvester
Social Worker
Send Email

TOYBOX

Diane Ayala
TOYBOX Preschool Coordinator
Send Email

Cheryl Ellis
TOYBOX Instructional Assistant

World Languages

Martha Atilano
Spanish I
Send Email

Laura D'Orlando
Spanish 2
Send Email

Amenda Gamboa
Department Chair, Spanish 1, Spanish 2
Send Email

Kailani McClain
Spanish 1, Honors Spanish 3
Send Email

Lisa Piazza-Ricciardi
Spanish 1, Spanish 2
Send Email